Go to main navigation
[…] • Malicious assault — A guilty party faces “confinement in the penitentiary not less than two nor more than ten years.”61-2-16a.
  • Manufacturing a Schedule I or II controlled substance —The penalty is a state prison sentence of “not less than one year nor more than fifteen years, or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both.” §60A-4-401.

Examples of misdemeanor crimes under the West Virginia Code include:

  • Manufacturing a Schedule IV controlled substance —The penalty is “jail for not less than six months nor more than one year, or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.” §60A-4-401.
  • Assault —The penalty is jail for “not more than six months, or fined not more than one hundred dollars, or both such fine and imprisonment.” §61-2-16a.